My 2013 Movie Write-Up
Living alone for the latter half of 2013 means that I watched a lot of movies this year - 193 movies, to be exact, which is 42% up from the 135 I watched in 2012. I always like keeping a list of what I watched so that I can go back and look over my cinematic year because it fascinates me to see the trends and patterns that emerge.
This isn't a "best of" list or anything like that, as I haven't seen all of the new releases for this year that I want to see (Quite a few of which would probably be contenders for any "best of" list). As it stands, a few that get special mention from me so far are Pain & Gain, Saving Mr. Banks, Gravity, This Is The End, and The World's End.
My two winners of The Wiseau award this year, for exemplary performance in the field of "so bad it's good" moviemaking, are Street Fighter and Miami Connection, while Sharknado was disqualified because it was just people trying to make a bad movie, and I don't believe in rewarding people for hitting a low bar.
Now, some stats:
Of the 193 movies I watched...
- 136 were first-time watches (70%)
- 20 were 2013 Releases (10%), down from the 33 new releases I saw in 2012
- 85 were comedies (44%)
- 44 were action movies (23%)
- 32 were dramas (17%)
- 15 were scifi (8%)
- 7 were documentaries (4%)
- 6 were animated (3%)
- 3 were horror (1%)
- 2 were fantasy (1%)
- 70 were from the ‘10s (34%)
- 48 were from the ‘00s (25%)
- 33 were from the ‘90s (17%)
- 39 were from the ‘80s (20%)
- 1 was from the ‘70s (0.5%)
- 2 were from the ‘60s (1%)
- 24 were Foreign/Non-Domestic Films (12%)
On to the list...
(In reverse order, starting with December and ending with January. A bold entry indicates a first-time watching, as opposed to a repeat viewing)
- Ratatouille - 2007
- Saving Mr. Banks - 2013
- Dead Poets Society - 1989
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - 2013
- National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation - 1989
- Elf - 2003
- The Illusionist - 2006
- Stark Raving Mad - 2002
- Zoolander - 2001
- District 13 - 2004
- Armour of God II: Operation Condor - 1991
- Roller Town - 2011
- Glengarry Glen Ross - 1992
- Frozen - 2013
- Running Scared - 1986
- Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - 2001
- WarGames - 1983
- Detective Dee & The Mystery of the Phantom Flame - 2010
- Say Anything… - 1989
- Hercules - 1997
- Oldboy - 2003
- Primer - 2004
- Jiro Dreams of Sushi - 2011
- Broadcast News - 1987
- World’s Greatest Dad - 2009
- Speed Racer - 2008
- Bachelorette - 2012
- Blade Runner - 1982
- Exporting Raymond - 2011
- Goon - 2011
- Europa Report -2013
- Butter - 2011
- Equilibrium - 2002
- Robot & Frank - 2012
- Saving Mr. Banks - 2013
- Spawn - 1997
- Starbuck - 2011
- Super - 2010
- The Boondock Saints - 1999
- Burke & Hare - 2010
- A Band Called Death - 2013
- Almost Famous - 2000
- Pulp Fiction - 1994
- Ghostbusters - 1984
- It’s a Disaster - 2012
- Intouchables - 2011
- Karate-Robo Zaborgar - 2011
- Fargo - 1996
- In Bruges - 2008
- The Italian Job - 2003
- Ip Man 2 - 2010
- The One - 2001
- Gravity - 2013
- Shaft - 2000
- Casa De Mi Padre - 2012
- Don Jon - 2013
- Parker - 2011
- Fast Five - 2011
- The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift - 2006
- Fast & Furious - 2009
- 2 Fast 2 Furious - 2003
- The Fast and the Furious - 2001
- Soapdish - 1991
- Batman: The Movie - 1966
- Black Dynamite - 2009
- Sgt. Bilko - 1996
- Gremlins - 1984
- Street Fighter - 1994
- The Rundown - 2003
- Ip Man - 2008
- Kung Pow: Enter the Fist - 2002
- Along Came Polly - 2004
- Everything Must Go - 2010
- Can’t Hardly Wait - 1998
- Craigslist Joe - 2012
- The World’s End - 2013
- Monsters - 2010
- Our Idiot Brother - 2011
- Shaolin Soccer - 2001
- Super High Me - 2007
- Capote - 2005
- The FP - 2012
- Four Lions - 2010
- Zodiac - 2007
- Horrible Bosses - 2011
- Alter Egos - 2012
- Hobo with a Shotgun - 2011
- Red State - 2011
- God Bless America - 2011
- Reggie Watts: Why Shit So Crazy? - 2010
- Zack and Miri Make a Porno - 2008
- The Blues Brothers - 1980
- The Octagon - 1980
- The Matrix - 1999
- xXx - 2002
- Bunraku - 2010
- The Departed - 2006
- The Man with One Red Shoe - 1985
- Lone Wolf McQuade - 1983
- Sahara - 2005
- Police Story 3: Supercop - 1992
- The Crow - 1994
- Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - 2002
- The Social Network - 2010
- Beverly Hills Cop II - 1987
- Another 48 Hrs. - 1990
- Wet Hot American Summer - 2001
- Sleepwalk With Me - 2012
- Pacific Rim - 2013
- Highlander - 1986
- Heathers - 1988
- Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie - 1996
- Double Dragon - 1994
- Pretty in Pink - 1986
- Project X - 1987
- The Meaning of Life - 1983
- The Dream Team - 1989
- The Truman Show - 1998
- The 40 Year Old Virgin - 2005
- Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - 2006
- Despicable Me 2 - 2013
- Miami Connection - 1987
- 48 Hrs. - 1982
- Twins - 1988
- Super Troopers - 2001
- As Good as It Gets - 1997
- Commando - 1985
- Mystery Men - 1999
- Planes, Trains and Automobiles - 1987
- The Thing - 1982
- Escape from L.A. - 1996
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 1991
- Monsters University - 2013
- Clue - 1985
- This Is The End - 2013
- Men in Black 3 - 2012
- The Fifth Element - 1997
- Beverly Hills Cop - 1984
- Star Trek Into Darkness - 2013
- Coming to America - 1988
- John Dies at the End - 2012
- Kumaré - 2012
- Total Recall - 1990
- Iron Man 3 - 2013
- Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - 2010
- Shaun of the Dead - 2004
- Man on the Moon - 1999
- Teen Wolf - 1985
- Hot Fuzz - 2007
- A Night at the Roxbury - 1998
- Pain & Gain - 2013
- Bad Boys - 1995
- Attack the Block - 2011
- Oblivion - 2013
- Evil Dead II - 1987
- The Golden Child - 1986
- Coming to America - 1988
- The Room - 2003
- The Evil Dead - 1981
- Die Hard - 1988
- Zombieland - 2009
- Rubber - 2010
- Miami Connection - 1987
- Good Morning, Vietnam - 1987
- The Nutty Professor - 1996
- The Jerk - 1979
- The Odd Couple - 1968
- Judge Dredd - 1995
- The Switch - 2010
- Mean Girls - 2004
- Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop - 2011
- Tucker and Dale vs. Evil - 2010
- Goon - 2011
- Chasing Amy - 1997
- 50/50 - 2011
- Tiny Furniture - 2010
- Lars and the Real Girl - 2007
- There’s Something about Mary - 1998
- Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters - 2013
- Aliens - 1986
- Adventureland - 2009
- Drive - 2011
- The Cabin in the Woods - 2012
- Moulin Rouge! - 2001
- Gangster Squad - 2013
- Django Unchained - 2012
- Dredd - 2012
- Gangs of New York - 2002
- Clueless - 1995
- Young Adult - 2011
- The Princess Bride - 1987
- Notting Hill - 1999
- Liberal Arts - 2012
2013 Films I Still Need To See:
- Short Term 12
- Kings of Summer
- Wolf of Wall Street
- American Hustle
- Riddick
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- Anchorman 2
- Her
- Secret Life of Walter Mitty
- The Way, Way Back
- The To Do List
- Spring Breakers